Mondays Iowa Results at JO Nationals

11-12 Girls 1500M Racewalk, Ava Thornton, Johnston Running Club, 9:27.81, 18th Place
13-14 Boys Pentathlon, Tamin Lipsey, Ames All American TC, 3328 pts, CHAMPION
15-16 Girls 2000M Steeplechase, Skylar Hannah, Moville, 9:20.01, 26th Place
15-16 Girls 2000M Steeplechase, Alexandria Mamros, Mississippi Valley TC, 10:28.18, 31st Place
17-18 Girls 2000M Steeplechase, Kaylynne Bechen, Moville, 8:50.09, 19th Place
17-18 Girls Hammer Throw, Lea Grady, Mississippi Valley TC, 28.16m/92′ 4″, 37th Place
17-18 Girls Hammer Throw, Caitlyn Malloy, Des Moines, 23.36/76′ 7″, 40th Place
17-18 Boys 2000M Steeplechase, Spencer Smith, Mississippi Valley TC, 6:31.28, 8th Place
17-18 Boys 2000M Steeplechase, Caleb Kipling, Mississippi Valley TC, 7:00.21, 20th Place
17-18 Boys 2000M Steeplechase, Daniel Nordquist, Central Iowa Excaliburs, 7:33.89, 35th Place

Congratulations National JO Qualifiers

Congratulations to all of the youth athletes from the Iowa association who qualified for the national JO meet To be held in Lawrence Kansas July 24-30. We had 157 athletes in 189 events qualify. The list of all qualifiers can be found on the youth tab. There were 40 event champions from the Iowa Association:
Hailee McCarl, MVP Track and Field Club – 8U Girls 800M Run (2:55.53)
Emma Staley, Ames All-American Track Club – 8U Girls Javelin (13.83m/45′ 4″)
Davis Tokheim, Johnston Running Club – 8U Boys Javelin, (17.77m/58′ 4″)
Reagan Hanfelt, Ankeny Track and Field Club – 9-10 Girls High Jump (1.20m/3′ 11.25″)
Katie McVey, MVP Track and Field Club – 9-10 Girls Shot Put (7.18m/23′ 6.75″)
Avaya Mayes/Bre Foster/Drew Smith/Kendyl Smith, Mississippi Valley Track Club, 9-10 Girls 4x00M Relay (4:59.90)
Carson McInerney, Sioux City, 9-10 Boys Shot Put (8.92m/29′ 3.25″)
Preston Stensland, Ames All-American Track Club, 9-10 Boys 400M Dash (1:04.72), 800M Run (2:27.87), 1500M Run (5:07.81)
Kileigh Lachacz, DCG Track Club, 11-12 Girls Shot Put (9.35m), Discus (22.49m/73′ 9″)
Ava Thornton, Johnston Running Club, 11-12 1500M Racewalk (10:42.21)
Samantha Craven/Kate Rastetter/Ava Thornton/Olivia Swalley, Johnston Running Club – 11-12 Girl 4x800M Relay (11:28.32)
Luke Knepp, Mississippi Valley Track Club – 11-12 Boys 800M Run (2:27.15)
Remi Taylor, Central Iowa Excaliburs Track Club – 11-12 Boys High Jump (1.35m/4′ 5″)
Kelsey Pacha, Iowa Speed Track and Field Club – 1314 Girls Pentathlon (2753 pts)
Julia Shonka, Des Moines Area Youth, 13-14 Girls 100M Hurdles (15.43), 200M Hurdles (29.39)
Allison Van Gorp, Pell, 13-14 Girls Shot Put (12.95m/42′ 6″)
Tamin Lipsey, Ames All-American Track Club, 13-14 Boys 100M Hurdles (13.71), Pentathlon (3246 pts)
Aniey Yell-Akok, Ames All-American Track Club, 13-14 Boys 800M Run (2:02.20), 1500M Run (4:13.42)
Gabby Bullard, Iowa Speed Track ad Field Club, 15-16 Girls 400M Hurdles (1:05.70), Javelin (36.49m/119′ 9″), Heptathlon (3723 pts)
Peyton Steva, Iowa Speed Track and Field Club, 15-16 Girls 100M Hurdles (15.18)
Noah Kohut-Jackson, Ames All-American Track Club, 15-16 Boys 800M Run (2:01.63)
William Reemstma, Mississippi Valley Track Club, 15-16 Boys 400M Hurdles (56.55)
Kaylynne Bechen, Moville, 17-18 Young Women 2000M Steeplechase (8:36.18)
Lea Grady, Mississippi Vally Track Club, 17-18 Young Women Discus (42.07m/138’0″)
Keaton Kester, Earlham, 17-18 Young Women 100M Dash (12.34)
Charles Niphong, Des Moines Area Youth, 17-18 Young Men 800M Run (1:55.74)
Nick Phelps, Kingsley, 17-18 Young Men Shot Put (17.92m/58′ 9.50″), Discus (50.25m/164′ 10″)
Gratt Reed, Central Iowa Excaliburs Track Club, 17-18 Young Men 100M Hurdles (14.88)
Andrew Wright/Caleb Kibling/Benjamn Curry/Spencer Smith, Mississippi Valley Track Club, 17-18 Young Men 4x800M Relay (8:34.75)

Iowa youth athletes also set 3 Region 8 Records:
Preston Stensland, Ames All-American Track Club, 9-10 Boys 800M Run (2:27.87)
Tamin Lipsey, Ames All-American Track Club, 13-14 Boys 100M Hurdles (13.71), Pentathlon (3246 pts)

Congratulations to all these athletes and Good Luck in Lawrence.

Masters National Meet Registration ends Sunday July 2nd

Region 8 JO Registration ends Saturday July 1

Ames Meet Postponed

The Ames meet scheduled for Saturday 5-27-2017 has been postponed due to weather. Future date will be announced later.

Indoor Championship Results Posted

Results for the Indoor Championships held at Grinnell College on Sunday March 26 have been load to the Youth track tab and the Masters track tab respectively,

2016 Club Workshop Agenda

We will be having the 2016 Club Workshop on Sunday October 30th, at 11:00. The meeting will be held at the Mid-Iowa Council Boy Scout Center, 6123 Scout Trail, Des Moines, IA. Information can be found on the News – Meetings tab. or click here. open

2016 Annual Meeting Agenda Added

We will be having the 2016 Annual meeting on Sunday October 16th, at 1:00.  The meeting will be held at the Polk County Community and Senior Center, 134 6th Street, West Des Moines, IA.  Information can be found on the News – Meetings tab.  or click here.   open

XC Info Posted

Information/Registration for Youth and Open/masters Cross country has been posted to their respective pages.